partner for intelligent solutions
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. INS_111130 Data Protection Declaration...

1. Data Protection at a Glance

General Information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data includes all data with which you can be personally identified.

Data Collection on this Website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the "Controller Information" section of this privacy policy.

How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected, in part, by you providing it to us. This can, for example, be data that you enter into a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected or with your consent when you visit the website through our IT systems. This primarily includes technical data (e.g., internet browser, operating system, or time of page access). The collection of this data occurs automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure the error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient, and purpose of your stored personal data at any time, free of charge. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given consent for data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. Additionally, under certain circumstances, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

For this and other questions regarding data protection, you can contact us at any time.

Analysis Tools and Third-Party Tools

When visiting this website, your surfing behavior may be statistically evaluated. This is primarily done with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information about these analysis programs can be found in the following text.

2. Hosting

We host the content of our website with the following provider: netcup GmbH, Daimlerstraße 25, D-76185 Karlsruhe. For more information on the handling of personal data, please refer to the homepage of our hosting provider (www.netcup.de).

The personal data collected on this website is stored on the servers of the hosting provider(s). This may include, in particular, IP addresses, contact inquiries, meta- and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website access, and other data generated through a website.

External hosting is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers. We have a legitimate interest in the most reliable presentation of our website. If the corresponding consent has been requested, processing is carried out exclusively based on Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25(1) TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user's device (e.g., device fingerprinting) in the sense of TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Our hosting provider(s) will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfill its contractual obligations and will follow our instructions regarding this data.

Data Processing Agreement

We have entered into a Data Processing Agreement (DPA) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a data protectionally required contract that ensures that the hosting provider processes the personal data of our website visitors only according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

3. General Information and Mandatory Information

Data Protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to personally identify you. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g., communication by email) may have security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

Controller Information

The controller responsible for the processing of data on this website is:

intellcert GmbH

Am Majershof 9, 50181 Bedburg

E-Mail: info@intellcert.com

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g., names, email addresses, etc.).

Storage Duration

Unless a specific storage period is specified within this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for data processing ceases to exist. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted, unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g., tax or commercial retention periods); in the latter case, deletion will occur after these reasons cease to exist.

General Information on the Legal Basis for Data Processing on this Website

If you have given your consent to data processing, we process your personal data based on Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR if special categories of data under Art. 9(1) GDPR are processed. In the case of explicit consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, data processing also occurs based on Art. 49(1)(a) GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or access to information on your device (e.g., via device fingerprinting), data processing additionally takes place based on § 25(1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for the fulfillment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR. Furthermore, we process your data if it is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation based on Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR. Data processing may also occur based on our legitimate interest under Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The relevant legal bases for each individual case are provided in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy.

Note on Data Transfer to the USA and Other Third Countries

We use tools from companies based in the USA or other data protectionally unsafe third countries. When these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to and processed in these third countries. We would like to point out that in these countries, a data protection level comparable to that of the EU cannot be guaranteed. For example, US companies are obligated to disclose personal data to security authorities without you as the data subject being able to take legal action against this. Therefore, it cannot be ruled out that US authorities (e.g., intelligence agencies) process, evaluate, and permanently store your data located on US servers for surveillance purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Revocation of Your Consent to Data Processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to Object to Data Collection in Special Cases and Against Direct Marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

If data processing is based on Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) GDPR, you have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data, including profiling based on these provisions. The specific legal basis for each processing operation can be found in this privacy policy. If you object, we will no longer process your affected personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or the processing serves the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims (objection pursuant to Art. 21(1) GDPR).

If your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for such marketing, including profiling related to such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will subsequently no longer be used for direct marketing purposes (objection pursuant to Art. 21(2) GDPR).

Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Competent Supervisory Authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, especially in the Member State of their habitual residence, place of work, or the place of the alleged infringement. The right to lodge a complaint is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to receive the personal data that we process based on your consent or for the performance of a contract in a commonly used and machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

Information, Deletion, and Correction

Within the scope of applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain free information about your stored personal data, its origin, recipients, and the purpose of data processing at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data, as well as other rights. For this and other questions related to personal data, you can contact us at any time.

Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To exercise this right, you can contact us at any time. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify this. During the verification period, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data is unlawful, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data but you require it for the exercise, defense, or establishment of legal claims, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have objected pursuant to Art. 21(1) GDPR, a balance must be struck between your interests and ours. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data may – except for their storage – only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a member state.

SSL/TLS Encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL/TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

When SSL/TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Objection to Promotional Emails

The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertising and informational materials is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam emails.

4. Data Collection on this Website

Cookies

Our websites use so-called "cookies." Cookies are small data packets that do not harm your end device. They are either temporarily stored for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted after the end of your visit, while permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or automatic deletion occurs through your web browser.

Cookies can originate from us (first-party cookies) or from third-party companies (so-called third-party cookies). Third-party cookies enable the integration of certain services from third-party companies within websites (e.g., cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies serve various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary because certain website functions would not work without them (e.g., the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies may be used to analyze user behavior or for advertising purposes.

Cookies that are necessary for the execution of the electronic communication process, the provision of certain functions requested by you (e.g., for the shopping cart function), or for the optimization of the website (e.g., cookies for measuring web audience) are stored based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing necessary cookies for the technically flawless and optimized provision of its services. If consent has been requested for the storage of cookies and similar recognition technologies, the processing is carried out exclusively based on this consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25(1) TTDSG); the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can configure your browser settings to be informed about the setting of cookies, allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Information on which cookies and services are used on this website can be found in this privacy policy..

Contact Form

If you submit inquiries to us via the contact form, the information provided in the inquiry form, including the contact details you provide, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and for follow-up questions. We will not disclose this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR if your inquiry is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries directed to us (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR), if requested; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage, or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g., after the completion of processing your inquiry). Mandatory legal provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Inquiries via Email, Phone, or Fax

When you contact us via email, phone, or fax, your inquiry, including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry), will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not disclose this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR if your inquiry is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries directed to us (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR), if requested; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you send us via contact inquiries will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage, or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g., after the completion of processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – especially statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

5. Analysis Tools and Advertising

Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Tag Manager is a tool that allows us to integrate tracking or analytics tools and other technologies on our website. Google Tag Manager itself does not create user profiles, store cookies, or perform independent analyses. It is solely used for the management and deployment of tools integrated through it. However, Google Tag Manager captures your IP address, which may also be transmitted to Google's parent company in the United States.

The use of Google Tag Manager is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the quick and uncomplicated integration and management of various tools on their website. If the corresponding consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively based on Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25(1) TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user's device (e.g., device fingerprinting) in the sense of TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Clarity

This website uses Clarity. The provider is Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, Ireland, [Clarity Documentation](https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/clarity/) (hereinafter "Clarity").

Clarity is a tool for analyzing user behavior on this website. Clarity specifically captures mouse movements and creates a graphical representation of which part of the website users frequently scroll (heatmaps). Clarity can also record sessions, allowing us to view page usage in the form of videos. Furthermore, we receive information about general user behavior within our website.

Clarity uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g., cookies or the use of device fingerprinting). Your personal data is stored on Microsoft's servers (Microsoft Azure Cloud Service) in the United States.

If consent has been obtained, the use of the aforementioned service is based solely on Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If no consent has been obtained, the use of this service is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR; the website operator has a legitimate interest in effective user analysis.

Further details on Clarity's data protection can be found here: [Clarity FAQ](https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/clarity/faq).

Order Processing

We have entered into a contract for order processing (AVV) for the use of the service mentioned above. This is a legally required data protection contract that ensures that the personal data of our website visitors is processed only according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Google Ads

The website operator uses Google Ads, an online advertising program provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Ads allows us to display advertisements in the Google search engine or on third-party websites when users enter specific search terms on Google (keyword targeting). Targeted advertisements can also be displayed based on user data available at Google (e.g., location data and interests) (audience targeting). As website operators, we can quantitatively evaluate this data by analyzing, for example, which search terms led to the display of our advertisements and how many ads resulted in corresponding clicks.

The use of this service is based on your consent according to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25(1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: [Google Privacy Frameworks](https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks) and [Controller Terms for Google Ads](https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/).

6. Plugins and Tools

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

reCAPTCHA is used to check whether data input on this website (e.g., in a contact form) is done by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g., IP address, duration of the website visitor's stay on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not notified that an analysis is taking place.

The storage and analysis of data are based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offerings from abusive automated spying and spam. If the corresponding consent has been requested, processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25(1) TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information on the user's device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information on Google reCAPTCHA, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy and Google's Terms of Service at the following links: [Privacy Policy](https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en) and [Terms of Service](https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en).

7. Social Media

Facebook

This website incorporates features of the Facebook social network. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, located at 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. According to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the United States and other third countries.

A compilation of Facebook social media elements can be found at: [Facebook Social Media Elements](https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE).

When the social media element is activated, a direct connection is established between your device and the Facebook server. As a result, Facebook receives information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while logged into your Facebook account, you can share content from this website on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. Further information can be found in Facebook's privacy policy at: [Facebook Privacy Policy](https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation).

If consent (Consent) has been given, the use of the mentioned service is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time. If no consent is given, we use the service based on our legitimate interest in a comprehensive presence in social media.

If, through the described tool, personal data is collected on our website and transmitted to Facebook, we, together with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, share responsibility for this data processing (Art. 26 GDPR). This joint responsibility is limited solely to the collection and transmission of data to Facebook. The processing by Facebook after transmission is not covered by joint responsibility. The obligations imposed on us jointly are set out in an agreement on joint processing, the text of which can be found at: [Facebook Controller Addendum](https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum). According to this agreement, we are responsible for providing data protection information when using the Facebook tool and for the data protection-compliant implementation of the tool on our website. The data security of Facebook products is the responsibility of Facebook. Rights of data subjects (e.g., requests for information) regarding data processed by Facebook can be asserted directly with Facebook. If you assert your rights as a data subject with us, we are obligated to forward these to Facebook.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Further details can be found at: [EU Data Transfer Addendum] (https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum), [Facebook Help](https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381), and [Facebook Data Policy](https://www.facebook.com/policy.php).

XING

This website uses elements of the XING network, provided by New Work SE located at Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

When accessing pages containing XING elements, a connection to XING's servers is established. To the best of our knowledge, no personal data is stored during this process, and neither IP addresses nor user behavior are evaluated.

If consent has been given, the use of the mentioned service complies with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time. In the absence of consent, we use the service based on our legitimate interest in a comprehensive presence on social media.

For more information on data protection and the XING Share-Button, please refer to XING's privacy policy at: [XING Privacy Policy](https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection).

LinkedIn

This website uses elements of the LinkedIn network, provided by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company located at Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

When accessing a page of this website with LinkedIn elements, a connection to LinkedIn's servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click the "Recommend" button on LinkedIn and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn can associate your visit to this website with you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and its use by LinkedIn.

If consent has been given, the use of the mentioned service complies with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR and § 25 TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time. In the absence of consent, we use the service based on our legitimate interest in a comprehensive presence on social media.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Further details can be found here: [LinkedIn Data Transfer] (https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62538/datenubertragung-aus-der-eu-dem-ewr-und-der-schweiz?lang=de)

Additional information can be found in LinkedIn's privacy policy at: [LinkedIn Privacy Policy] (https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy).